Is Stepping It Up Spicy Snack Bar Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- spicy cheese corn sticks
- natural flavor
- microbial enzyme
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET JALAPENO PRETZEL PIECES (PRETZELS [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, BAKING SODA, SODIUM HYDROXIDE {PROCESSING AID}], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, JALAPENO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID {ACIDULANT}, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS]), PASILLA CHILE AND SESAME CHIPS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, PASILLA CHILE PEPPER, SPICES, SUGAR, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES POWDER [MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN], GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT], SALT, TURMERIC [COLOR], BEET POWDER [COLOR]), SPICY CHEESE CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME], JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME], WHEY, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], TRACE OF LIME), SPICY CHILE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SEASONING [CHILE POWDER BLEND {CHILE PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER}, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LIME JUICE POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE}, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID {ACIDULANT}, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN {COLOR}, SAFFLOWER OIL], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]), CHILE LEMON CORN NUGGETS (ROASTED CORN KERNELS [CORN, CANOLA OIL], SEASONING [SEA SALT, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, CHILE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID {ACIDULANT}, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA {COLOR}, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]).
Check Stepping It Up Spicy Snack Bar Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stepping It Up Spicy Snack Bar Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Stepping It Up Spicy Snack Bar Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Granule


