Is STERZING'S, FLAVORED POPCORN, CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cheese culture enzymes
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • e160a
  • lactic acid

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM (MILK), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW #5 (E102), LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #6 (E110)), PALM OIL, KONJAC, TARA GUM, COCONUT OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND BETA CAROTENE (E160A) (FOR COLOR).

Check STERZING'S, FLAVORED POPCORN, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go