Is STEVE'S & ED'S, BUFFALO WING SAUCE Vegan?

Description
This buffalo-style sauce delivers a tangy, moderately spicy flavor with a glossy, pourable consistency that evenly coats wings. Commonly used for tossing wings, as a dipping sauce, or brushed onto grilled meats and vegetables, reviewers frequently cite heat level, smooth texture, and versatility, though some mention milder spice than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavoring
- natural butter flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This buffalo-style sauce delivers a tangy, moderately spicy flavor with a glossy, pourable consistency that evenly coats wings. Commonly used for tossing wings, as a dipping sauce, or brushed onto grilled meats and vegetables, reviewers frequently cite heat level, smooth texture, and versatility, though some mention milder spice than expected.
Ingredients
Vinegar, aged red cayenne peppers, salt, canola oil, natural butter flavor (dextrin, palm shortening, xanthan gum, natural flavoring), xanthan gum, citric acid (preservative), garlic, guar gum.
Check STEVE'S & ED'S, BUFFALO WING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STEVE'S & ED'S, BUFFALO WING SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
STEVE'S & ED'S, BUFFALO WING SAUCE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


