Is STEVE'S & ED'S, BUFFALO WING SAUCE Dairy Free?

Description
This buffalo-style sauce delivers a tangy, moderately spicy flavor with a glossy, pourable consistency that evenly coats wings. Commonly used for tossing wings, as a dipping sauce, or brushed onto grilled meats and vegetables, reviewers frequently cite heat level, smooth texture, and versatility, though some mention milder spice than expected.
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This buffalo-style sauce delivers a tangy, moderately spicy flavor with a glossy, pourable consistency that evenly coats wings. Commonly used for tossing wings, as a dipping sauce, or brushed onto grilled meats and vegetables, reviewers frequently cite heat level, smooth texture, and versatility, though some mention milder spice than expected.
Ingredients
Vinegar, aged red cayenne peppers, salt, canola oil, natural butter flavor (dextrin, palm shortening, xanthan gum, natural flavoring), xanthan gum, citric acid (preservative), garlic, guar gum.
Check STEVE'S & ED'S, BUFFALO WING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STEVE'S & ED'S, BUFFALO WING SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
STEVE'S & ED'S, BUFFALO WING SAUCE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


