Is STEVE'S & ED'S, BUFFALO WING SAUCE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dextrin
  • natural flavoring

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This buffalo-style sauce delivers a tangy, moderately spicy flavor with a glossy, pourable consistency that evenly coats wings. Commonly used for tossing wings, as a dipping sauce, or brushed onto grilled meats and vegetables, reviewers frequently cite heat level, smooth texture, and versatility, though some mention milder spice than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, aged red cayenne peppers, salt, canola oil, natural butter flavor (dextrin, palm shortening, xanthan gum, natural flavoring), xanthan gum, citric acid (preservative), garlic, guar gum.

Check STEVE'S & ED'S, BUFFALO WING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

STEVE'S & ED'S, BUFFALO WING SAUCE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyVinegaryGarlickySavory
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? STEVE'S & ED'S, BUFFALO WING SAUCE | Spoonful