Is Steve's & Ed's Mango Habanero Wing Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, VINEGAR, AGED RED CAYENNE AND HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (DEXTRIN, SALT, PALM SHORTENING, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE) GARLIC, MANGO FLAVOR: PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Steve's & Ed's Mango Habanero Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Steve's & Ed's Mango Habanero Wing Sauce is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyFruitySweetTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep