Is Steve's Milk Chocolate Almonds Sugar Free Gourmet Confections, Milk Chocolate Almonds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate coating
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE COATING (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, SUCRALOSE), ALMONDS, WATER, GUM ARABIC, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL.
Check Steve's Milk Chocolate Almonds Sugar Free Gourmet Confections, Milk Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steve's Milk Chocolate Almonds Sugar Free Gourmet Confections, Milk Chocolate Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


