Is STEVE'S PALEOGOODS, PALEOBAR, BACON, EGGS & COFFEE, BACON, EGGS & COFFEE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nitrate-free bacon
- beef
- beef powder
- beef jerky
nitrate-free bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, EGG WHITES, DRIED CRANBERRIES, BEEF JERKY (BEEF, SEA SALT, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BEEF POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID), NITRATE-FREE BACON, SHREDDED COCONUT, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, MAPLE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, DRIED PINEAPPLE, MACADAMIA NUTS, COFFEE, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, BLACK PEPPER, GINGER, NUTMEG, CLOVES.
Check STEVE'S PALEOGOODS, PALEOBAR, BACON, EGGS & COFFEE, BACON, EGGS & COFFEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STEVE'S PALEOGOODS, PALEOBAR, BACON, EGGS & COFFEE, BACON, EGGS & COFFEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
MEAT LOVERS POTATOES, EGGS, CHEESE, SAUSAGE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON POTATOES, EGGS, BACON & CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON
Trader Joe's Breakfast Bowl with Scrambled Eggs, Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese, Pork Sausage and Uncured Bacon
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


