Is Stevia Natural Source Calorie-Free Sweetener Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dextrose, Corn Maltodextrin, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavour, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Stevia Natural Source Calorie-Free Sweetener against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stevia Natural Source Calorie-Free Sweetener is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
SweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBakingCooking