Is Stewart's Kitchen Macaroni Cheese with Ham Hock 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • 5% mozzarella cheese
  • 5% scottish cheddar cheese
  • hard full fat cheese
  • cheese stock
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, 41% Cheese Sauce (Whole Milk, 17% Scottish Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 10% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) 4.3% Full Fot Soft Cheese (Milk), 2% Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Cheese Stock [Hard Full Fat Cheese (Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract], Dijon Mustard [Spirit Vinegar, Water Mustard Flour, Brown Mustard Seeds, Salt, White Mustard Husk, Thickener, Xanthan Gum: Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite]) 12% Smoked Ham (90% Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Acidity Regulator, Sodium Carbonates: Antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbate), Breadcrumb Topping (Wheat Flour, Sugar Salt, Yeast, Corn Starch, Raising Agent, Calcium Sulphate, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid: 0.5% Scottish Cheddar Cheese (Milk), 0.5% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) Herbs, Black Pepper)

Check Stewart's Kitchen Macaroni Cheese with Ham Hock 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep