Is Stewart's Kitchen Macaroni Cheese with Ham Hock 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 90% pork
- 12% smoked ham
- calcium sulphate
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
90% pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, 41% Cheese Sauce (Whole Milk, 17% Scottish Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 10% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) 4.3% Full Fot Soft Cheese (Milk), 2% Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Cheese Stock [Hard Full Fat Cheese (Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract], Dijon Mustard [Spirit Vinegar, Water Mustard Flour, Brown Mustard Seeds, Salt, White Mustard Husk, Thickener, Xanthan Gum: Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite]) 12% Smoked Ham (90% Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Acidity Regulator, Sodium Carbonates: Antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbate), Breadcrumb Topping (Wheat Flour, Sugar Salt, Yeast, Corn Starch, Raising Agent, Calcium Sulphate, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid: 0.5% Scottish Cheddar Cheese (Milk), 0.5% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) Herbs, Black Pepper)
Check Stewart's Kitchen Macaroni Cheese with Ham Hock 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stewart's Kitchen Macaroni Cheese with Ham Hock 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


