Is Stewart's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Liquid Sucrose (sugar, Water), Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Water, Soy Oil, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, (added As An Emulsifier), And Vanilla Extract), Corn Starch, Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda), Cookie Dough Base (high Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Water, Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavors), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Butter (cream, Salt), Vanilla/anillin (vanilla Extract, Artificial Vanilla Flavor), Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Calcium Sulfate, Carrageenan, Turmeric (color) And Annatto (color), Dipotassium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum. Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy.

Check Stewart's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Stewart's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough | Spoonful