Is Stewart's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • calcium sulfate
  • polysorbate 80
  • unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +7 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Liquid Sucrose (sugar, Water), Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Water, Soy Oil, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, (added As An Emulsifier), And Vanilla Extract), Corn Starch, Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda), Cookie Dough Base (high Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Water, Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavors), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Butter (cream, Salt), Vanilla/anillin (vanilla Extract, Artificial Vanilla Flavor), Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Calcium Sulfate, Carrageenan, Turmeric (color) And Annatto (color), Dipotassium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum. Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy.

Check Stewart's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Stewart's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough | Spoonful