Is Stewart's Kitchen Cock-a-Leekie 600g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken stock chicken fat
  • chicken

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Leek (12%), Carrot, Chicken (6%), Long Grain Rice, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Stock Chicken Fat, Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil), Modified Maize Starch, Black Pepper, Salt

Check Stewart's Kitchen Cock-a-Leekie 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch