Is Stewart's Kitchen Cock-a-Leekie 600g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- chicken stock chicken fat
- chicken
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Onion, Leek (12%), Carrot, Chicken (6%), Long Grain Rice, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Stock Chicken Fat, Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil), Modified Maize Starch, Black Pepper, Salt
Check Stewart's Kitchen Cock-a-Leekie 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stewart's Kitchen Cock-a-Leekie 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Soup · Pouch, Frozen


