Is Stewart's Kitchen Macaroni Cheese with Ham Hock 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese stock
  • 3% full fot soft cheese
  • 2% grana padano cheese
  • 10% mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • 17% scottish cheddar cheese
  • whole milk
  • hard full fat cheese
  • calcium sulphate
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • : sodium metabisulphite
  • +5 more

cheese stock

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, 41% Cheese Sauce (Whole Milk, 17% Scottish Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 10% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) 4.3% Full Fot Soft Cheese (Milk), 2% Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Cheese Stock [Hard Full Fat Cheese (Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract], Dijon Mustard [Spirit Vinegar, Water Mustard Flour, Brown Mustard Seeds, Salt, White Mustard Husk, Thickener, Xanthan Gum: Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite]) 12% Smoked Ham (90% Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Acidity Regulator, Sodium Carbonates: Antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbate), Breadcrumb Topping (Wheat Flour, Sugar Salt, Yeast, Corn Starch, Raising Agent, Calcium Sulphate, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid: 0.5% Scottish Cheddar Cheese (Milk), 0.5% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) Herbs, Black Pepper)

Check Stewart's Kitchen Macaroni Cheese with Ham Hock 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep