Is Stewart's Kitchen Macaroni Cheese with Ham Hock 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 90% pork
  • 12% smoked ham
  • calcium sulphate
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

90% pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, 41% Cheese Sauce (Whole Milk, 17% Scottish Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 10% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) 4.3% Full Fot Soft Cheese (Milk), 2% Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Cheese Stock [Hard Full Fat Cheese (Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract], Dijon Mustard [Spirit Vinegar, Water Mustard Flour, Brown Mustard Seeds, Salt, White Mustard Husk, Thickener, Xanthan Gum: Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite]) 12% Smoked Ham (90% Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Acidity Regulator, Sodium Carbonates: Antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbate), Breadcrumb Topping (Wheat Flour, Sugar Salt, Yeast, Corn Starch, Raising Agent, Calcium Sulphate, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid: 0.5% Scottish Cheddar Cheese (Milk), 0.5% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) Herbs, Black Pepper)

Check Stewart's Kitchen Macaroni Cheese with Ham Hock 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep