Is Stewart's Scotland Chocolate Orange Shorbread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter 29
  • chocolate chips 8

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter 29% (Milk), Sugar, Cornflour, Chocolate Chips 8% (Sugar, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Natural vanilla flavouring) Real Orange Fruit Pieces 3% (Concentrated apple puree, Concentrated orange juice, Glycerol, Fructose glucose syrup, Glucose syrup, Wheat fibre, Sugar, Palm fat, Rice starch, Pectin, Citric acid, Natural orange flavouring, Ascorbic acid, Colour: Curcumine) Natural flavouring 0.3%.

Check Stewart's Scotland Chocolate Orange Shorbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go