Is Stewart's Scotland Chocolate Orange Shorbread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavouring 0
  • natural orange flavouring
  • glycerol
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter 29% (Milk), Sugar, Cornflour, Chocolate Chips 8% (Sugar, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Natural vanilla flavouring) Real Orange Fruit Pieces 3% (Concentrated apple puree, Concentrated orange juice, Glycerol, Fructose glucose syrup, Glucose syrup, Wheat fibre, Sugar, Palm fat, Rice starch, Pectin, Citric acid, Natural orange flavouring, Ascorbic acid, Colour: Curcumine) Natural flavouring 0.3%.

Check Stewart's Scotland Chocolate Orange Shorbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go