Is Stewart's Scotland Chocolate Orange Shorbread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring 0
- natural orange flavouring
- natural vanilla flavouring
- glycerol
- +1 more
natural flavouring 0
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter 29% (Milk), Sugar, Cornflour, Chocolate Chips 8% (Sugar, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Natural vanilla flavouring) Real Orange Fruit Pieces 3% (Concentrated apple puree, Concentrated orange juice, Glycerol, Fructose glucose syrup, Glucose syrup, Wheat fibre, Sugar, Palm fat, Rice starch, Pectin, Citric acid, Natural orange flavouring, Ascorbic acid, Colour: Curcumine) Natural flavouring 0.3%.
Check Stewart's Scotland Chocolate Orange Shorbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stewart's Scotland Chocolate Orange Shorbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


