Is Sainsbury's Just Cook British Chicken Thigh Fillets with Sticky Chinese 5 Spice 380g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Thigh Fillet (82%), Char Sui Sauce (13%) (Water, Sugar, Honey, Rice Vinegar, Soy Bean ( Soya ), Sherry, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Colours: Beetroot Red, Plain Caramel; Cane Molasses, Star Anise, Spirit Vinegar, Cinnamon, Fennel, Chilli Powder, Clove), Sugar, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Star Anise, Beetroot Powder, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Colour: Paprika Extract; Cinnamon, Onion Powder, Aniseed Extract, Clove, Black Pepper. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Just Cook British Chicken Thigh Fillets with Sticky Chinese 5 Spice 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.