Is Sainsbury's Just Cook British Chicken Thigh Fillets with Sticky Chinese 5 Spice 380g Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Thigh Fillet (82%), Char Sui Sauce (13%) (Water, Sugar, Honey, Rice Vinegar, Soy Bean ( Soya ), Sherry, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Colours: Beetroot Red, Plain Caramel; Cane Molasses, Star Anise, Spirit Vinegar, Cinnamon, Fennel, Chilli Powder, Clove), Sugar, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Star Anise, Beetroot Powder, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Colour: Paprika Extract; Cinnamon, Onion Powder, Aniseed Extract, Clove, Black Pepper. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Just Cook British Chicken Thigh Fillets with Sticky Chinese 5 Spice 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.