Is Sainsbury's Just Cook British Chicken Thigh Fillets with Sticky Chinese 5 Spice 380g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • british chicken thigh fillet

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Thigh Fillet (82%), Char Sui Sauce (13%) (Water, Sugar, Honey, Rice Vinegar, Soy Bean ( Soya ), Sherry, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Colours: Beetroot Red, Plain Caramel; Cane Molasses, Star Anise, Spirit Vinegar, Cinnamon, Fennel, Chilli Powder, Clove), Sugar, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Star Anise, Beetroot Powder, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Colour: Paprika Extract; Cinnamon, Onion Powder, Aniseed Extract, Clove, Black Pepper. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Just Cook British Chicken Thigh Fillets with Sticky Chinese 5 Spice 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.