Is Sainsbury's Just Cook British Chicken Thigh Fillets with Sticky Chinese 5 Spice 380g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • british chicken thigh fillet

british chicken thigh fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Thigh Fillet (82%), Char Sui Sauce (13%) (Water, Sugar, Honey, Rice Vinegar, Soy Bean ( Soya ), Sherry, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Colours: Beetroot Red, Plain Caramel; Cane Molasses, Star Anise, Spirit Vinegar, Cinnamon, Fennel, Chilli Powder, Clove), Sugar, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Star Anise, Beetroot Powder, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Colour: Paprika Extract; Cinnamon, Onion Powder, Aniseed Extract, Clove, Black Pepper. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Just Cook British Chicken Thigh Fillets with Sticky Chinese 5 Spice 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.