Is Sticky Doohickey - Chocolate Peanut Butter, 1.7 OZ Bar (Count of 6) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate), Peanut Butter Toffee (Sugar, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Salt, Salt, Natural Flavor, Almond Oil (Highly Refined To Remove Allergen)), Crisp Rice (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malted Barley Syrup), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Vanilla), Pecan Meal, Potassium Sorbate, Almond Oil (Highly Refined To Remove Allergen)

Check Sticky Doohickey - Chocolate Peanut Butter, 1.7 OZ Bar (Count of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sticky Doohickey - Chocolate Peanut Butter, 1.7 OZ Bar (Count of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go