Is Sticky Fingers Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Sweet 40 oz (2 lb 8 oz) 1.13 kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Spice, Garlic (Dried), Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup, Onion (Dried), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Tamarind, Celery Seed, Autolyzed Yeast Extract
Check Sticky Fingers Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Sweet 40 oz (2 lb 8 oz) 1.13 kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sticky Fingers Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Sweet 40 oz (2 lb 8 oz) 1.13 kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sticky Fingers Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Sweet 40 oz (2 lb 8 oz) 1.13 kg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


