Is STICKY FINGERS SMOKEHOUSE, BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- contains less than 2% of aged cayenne red pepper, dextrose, modified corn starch, spice, garlic
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, sugar, tomato paste, distilled vinegar, molasses, salt, contains less than 2% of aged cayenne red pepper, dextrose, modified corn starch, spice, garlic (dried), caramel color, xanthan gum, corn syrup, natural smoke flavor, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate, maltodextrin, onion (dried), natural flavor, tamarind, celery seed, autolyzed yeast extract
Check STICKY FINGERS SMOKEHOUSE, BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STICKY FINGERS SMOKEHOUSE, BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
STICKY FINGERS SMOKEHOUSE, BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


