Is Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Sugar Free Original Barbecue Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor
  • 2% of natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This barbecue sauce delivers a smoky, savory profile with a glossy, thick texture that clings to meats. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or table condiment for ribs, chicken, and pulled pork, reviewers note strong smoke flavor and good adhesion, with some preferring it for grilling and slow-cooking and smoking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Allulose, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic, Dried Paprika Extract (color), Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Dried Mustard Flour, Paprika, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Sucralose, Celery Seed, Tamarind, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate.

Check Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Sugar Free Original Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Sugar Free Original Barbecue Sauce is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokyTangySavorySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping