Is STICKY GINGER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, VEGETABLES & ALMONDS IN A GINGER SOY SAUCE, STICKY GINGER CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken powder
  • white meat chicken
  • dried chicken broth
  • grilled white meat chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet-spiced, savory glaze coats tender protein and fluffy grains, yielding a sticky, glossy texture with intermittent crunchy bites. Commonly reheated as a quick lunch or dinner, reviewers report reliable warmth and pronounced flavor, with mentions of occasional over-sweetness and varying portion sizes across packages and straightforward microwave reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Long Grain Rice ( Water , Rice , Iron , Niacin , Thiamin Mononitrate , Folic Acid ) , Cooked , Grilled White Meat Chicken ( White Meat Chicken , Water , Isolated Soy Protein , Modified Food Starch , Seasoning [ Dried Chicken Broth , Chicken Powder , Natural Flavor ] , Sodium Phosphate , Maltodextrin , Salt ) , Water , Broccoli , Green Beans , Brown Sugar , Yellow Carrots , Tamari Soy Sauce ( Water , Soybeans , Salt , Sugar ) , Almonds , 2% Or Less Of : Corn Starch , Sugar , Soybean Oil , Molasses , Ginger , Apple Cider Vinegar , Caramel Color , Citric Acid .

Check STICKY GINGER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, VEGETABLES & ALMONDS IN A GINGER SOY SAUCE, STICKY GINGER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STICKY GINGER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, VEGETABLES & ALMONDS IN A GINGER SOY SAUCE, STICKY GINGER CHICKEN is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch