Is ASDA BBQ Baby Potatoes 450g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- barley malt extract
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- flavouring
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Baby Potatoes (89%), Smokey Barbecue Sauce Sachet (7%) [Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Honey, Cane Molasses, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Chipotle Chillies, Smoked Water, Soya Beans, Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin]], Salted Butter (2%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Paprika, Tomato Powder, Toasted Onion Powder, Dextrose, Maple Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Paprika Flakes, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavouring
Check ASDA BBQ Baby Potatoes 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA BBQ Baby Potatoes 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


