Is Sticky Teriyaki Potato Crisps Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Great British POTATOES VEGETABLE OILS for crunch Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions. STICKY TERIYAKI SEASONING for that Walkers taste [Sucrose, Flavourings, Fructose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Mixed Spices (Ginger Powder, Cayenne Chilli Powder, Anise Powder, Clove Powder, Allspice), Smoked Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoked Maltodextrin Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid). ALLERGY ADVICE MAY CONTAIN: Milk, Soya, Mustard, Wheat and other cereals containing gluten.
Check Sticky Teriyaki Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sticky Teriyaki Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

