Is Sticky Toffee flavour cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • including cereals containing gluten
  • write to the consumer se sticky toffee flavour cake myicuiens
  • wneat flour
  • modified starch
  • natural flavouring
  • +1 more

including cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

write to the consumer se sticky toffee flavour cake myicuiens
wneat flour
modified starch

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

quality guarantee lour careline if vou have any feedback on our products, or write to the consumer se sticky toffee flavour cake myicuiens, riour (wneat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), golden syrup (partially inverted sugar syrup), water, sugar, humectant (glycerine), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), dried whole egg, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), emulsifiers (e471, e475), modified starch, natural flavouring, salt, dried skimmed milk, v, en fat of ca of w fib pro sal for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain peanuts, nuts, soya, no hydrogenated vegetable oil, typi cake flavour

Check Sticky Toffee flavour cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftDenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast