Is Sticky toffee pudding Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- salted butter
- butter
- whipping cream
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUCE (35%) [Invert Sugar Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Dark Muscovado Sugar, Light Muscovado Sugar, Water, Cornflour], Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), DATES (15%) (Dates, Rice Flour), Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour.
Check Sticky toffee pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sticky toffee pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


