Is Sticky Toffee Pudding Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range eggs
- whipping cream
- milk
- b1
- calcium carbonate
- salted butter
free range eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Salted Butter [Milk, Salt], Self Raising Flour [Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates)], Whipping Cream [Milk], Dates, Free Range Eggs, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Vanilla Extract. We do our best to take out all the date stones, but some cheeky ones might sneak in. Allergy Advice;
Check Sticky Toffee Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sticky Toffee Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


