Is Sticky Toffee Pudding Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b1
- calcium carbonate
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Salted Butter [Milk, Salt], Self Raising Flour [Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates)], Whipping Cream [Milk], Dates, Free Range Eggs, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Vanilla Extract. We do our best to take out all the date stones, but some cheeky ones might sneak in. Allergy Advice;
Check Sticky Toffee Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sticky Toffee Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


