Is STIMOROL GUM SPEARMINT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • humectant
  • e422
  • e170

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e422
e170

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: sweeteners (sorbitol, isomalt, maltitol, maltitol syrup, aspartame, acesulfame K, sucralose), gum base, bulking agent (E170), flavourings, thickener (E414), humectant (E422), emulsifiers ( E172a, sunflower lecithin), colours ( E171, E141), glazing agent (E903), antioxidant (E321). Contains a source of phenylalanine. Excess consumption may have a laxative effect.

Check STIMOROL GUM SPEARMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? STIMOROL GUM SPEARMINT | Spoonful