Is Stir-Fried Noodle Hot Chicken Ramen, Carbo Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced spicy heat and savory depth characterize this stir-fried instant noodle offering; noodles are springy with occasional crisped edges from pan-frying. Commonly prepared quickly as a main or side and customized with added toppings. Customer reviews frequently cite bold flavor, satisfying heat, convenience, and occasional reports of uneven seasoning distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle : Enriched Flour, Modified Starch Blend (modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch), Palm Oil, Salt, Glycerol, Vegetable Oil, Guar Gum, Water, Potassium Carbonate, Tocopherols, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Green Tea Extract, Riboflavin, Citric Acid Soup : Water, Artificial Flavour, Soy Sauce, Sugar, Chili Pepper, Habanero Pepper, Vegetable Oil, Onion, Chili Pepper Seed Oil, Garlic, Modified Potato Starch, Chili Pepper Oleoresin, Paprika Oleoresin, Black Pepper, Seasoning Powder : Milk Powder, Sugar, Salt, Cheese Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Butter Seasoning, Parsley, Vegetable Oil, Garlic, Black Pepper Contains : Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Stir-Fried Noodle Hot Chicken Ramen, Carbo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stir-Fried Noodle Hot Chicken Ramen, Carbo is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryLunch