Is STIR FRIED RICE, STIR FRIED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE, WHEAT FLOUR, LACTOSE, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CELERY*, LEEKS*, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED YEAST PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, BROWN SUGAR, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, PARSLEY*, TURMERIC (COLOR), MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN.
Check STIR FRIED RICE, STIR FRIED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STIR FRIED RICE, STIR FRIED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Rice · Dried


