Is STIR FRY SAUCE, STIR FRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHABLIS WINE (WINE GRAPES, SALT, SULFITES [PRESERVATIVE]), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: GINGER, GARLIC*, OYSTER SAUCE [WATER, SUGAR, SALT, OYSTER JUICE CONCENTRATE (OYSTER, WATER, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, OYSTER EXTRACT], MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check STIR FRY SAUCE, STIR FRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping