Is Stir-Fry Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic red miso
  • organic tamari sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a savory, balanced flavor with a medium-thick, glossy texture that clings to vegetables and proteins. Commonly used to toss with stir-fried vegetables, noodles, or meats as a quick glaze or dipping sauce. Reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness or sweetness in some purchase experiences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Red Miso (Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice Koji, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Organic Corn Starch, Organic Mirin Wine (Organic Sake (Water, Organic Rice, Koji), Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Water), Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Mushroom Powder

Check Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stir-Fry Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
UmamiSaltySweetTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep