Is Stir Spoon Set Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural caramel flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHEY, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS)., WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVORING), PEPPERMINT (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], PEPPERMINT OIL, RED 40), COCOA BUTTER., *DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK), MINT CANDY (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PEPPERMINT OIL, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), PEPPERMINT OIL., *MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MARSHMALLOW (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, SORBITOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), COCOA BUTTER.

Check Stir Spoon Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingTopping