Is Stirred Yogurt, Creamy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • modified milk ingredierts
  • modified milk
  • cream
  • natural flavour
  • vitamin d3

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry: Skim milk (contains vitamin D3), Sugar, Strawberries, Cream, Modified corn starch, Modified milk ingredients, Water, Natural flavour, Pectin, Bacterial culture, Anthocyanins, Paprika, Lactase, Concentrated lemon juice. Raspberry: Skim milk (contains vitamin D3), Sugars (sugar, concentrated grape juice), Cream, Modified corn starch, Raspberries, Water, Modified milk ingredierts, Natural flavour, Pectin, Bacterial culture, Anthocyanins, Concentrated lemon juice, Lactase. Blueberry: Skim milk (contains vitamin D3), Sugars (sugar, concentrated grape juice), Cream, Modified corn starch, Blueberries, Water, Modified milk ingredients, Natural flavour, Pectin, Bacterial culture, Lactase, Concentrated lemon juice. Peach: Skim milk (contains vitamin D3), Sugar, Cream, Peaches, Modified corn starch, Modified milk ingredients, Water, Pectin, Bacterial culture, Natural flavour, Paprika, Lactase. _May contain pits and/or pit fragments._

Check Stirred Yogurt, Creamy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Stirred Yogurt, Creamy is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping