Is Stirrings Cocktail Syrup, Cane Sugar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clean, balanced sweetness with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that blends readily into drinks. Commonly used to sweeten cocktails, mocktails, coffee, iced tea, and dessert recipes. Reviewers often mention easy pouring, consistent performance, and straightforward flavor that integrates well without overpowering other ingredients. Many reviewers also note durable, user-friendly packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Lactic Acid

Check Stirrings Cocktail Syrup, Cane Sugar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stirrings Cocktail Syrup, Cane Sugar is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BKrogerVonsWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTartAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingGarnishing