Is Stjerner Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SE KONFEKTYR Ingredienser: glukos-fruktossirap, vetemjöl, socker, stärkelse, fullhärdat kokosfett, arom, färgämne (E150c), vegetabiliska fetter/oljor (kokos, raps). DK/NO KONFEKTURE/GODTERI Ingredienser: glukose-fruktosesirup, hvede-/hvetemel, sukker, stivelse, fuldhærdet/fullherdet kokosfedt, aroma, farve-/fargestoff (E150c), vegetabilske fedtstoffer/olier (kokos, raps). FI MAKEINEN Ainekset: glukoosi-fruktoosisiirappia, vehnäjauhoa, sokeria, tärkkelystä, kokonaan kovetettua kookosrasvaa, aromia, väriä (E150c), kasvirasvoja/kasviöljyjä (kookos, rapsi). DE ZUCKERWARE MIT KARAMELLGESCHMACK Zutaten: Glukose-Fructosesirup, Weizenmehl Zucker, Stärke, ganz gehärtetes Kokosfett, Aroma Farbstoff (E150c), pflanzliche Öle/Fette (Kokas Raps),

Check Stjerner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go