Is Stoats Blueberry & Honey Porridge Oat Bars 4 x 42g (168g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavourings
  • glycerol
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats (48%), Rapeseed Oil, Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Oligofructose, Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Unsalted Butter ( Milk ), Sunflower Seeds, Golden Syrup, Soft Light Brown Sugar, Pumpkin Seeds, Apple Juice Infused Blueberries (2%) (Blueberries, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Humectant: Glycerol (Rapeseed), Natural Flavourings ( Milk ) and Colour: Plain Caramel

Check Stoats Blueberry & Honey Porridge Oat Bars 4 x 42g (168g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stoats Blueberry & Honey Porridge Oat Bars 4 x 42g (168g) is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking