Is Stoats Orange & Chocolate Porridge Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • natural vanilla flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Scottish Oats (47.8%), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Golden Syrup, Soft Brown Sugar, Sultanas, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Dark Chocolate (1.9%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dried Orange (1.1%), Orange Oil (0.3%)

Check Stoats Orange & Chocolate Porridge Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Stoats Orange & Chocolate Porridge Bars is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking