Is Stock & Barrel Classic Trail Mix With Chocolate Gems, Classic With Chocolate Gems Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- powdered milk
powdered milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE BUTTONS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, POWDERED MILK, COCOA, CORN MALTODEXTRIN SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FD&C RED NO 3, FD&C RED NO 40, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO 6, FD&C BLUE NO 1]), THOMPSON RAISINS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, SOYBEAN AND/OR PEANUT OIL, SUNFLOWER AND/OR PALM OIL.
Check Stock & Barrel Classic Trail Mix With Chocolate Gems, Classic With Chocolate Gems against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stock & Barrel Classic Trail Mix With Chocolate Gems, Classic With Chocolate Gems in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
About this product
Snack · Pouch


