Is Stock & Barrel S'mores Snack Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY GRAHAM SQUARES (WHEAT, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, CANOLA OIL, COOKING MOLASSES, FRUCTOSE, SALT, HONEY, DRIED MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE [LEAVENING AGENT], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], DEXTROSE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE [PRESERVATIVE], ROSEMARY EXTRACT), WHITE CREAMY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), DARK COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, WATER, PORK GELATIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Stock & Barrel S'mores Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping