No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Stockwell & Co Chocolate Spread 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy chocolate spread in a 400g jar offers a pronounced chocolate flavor with a glossy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, pancakes, waffles, pastries and as a baking or topping ingredient. Customer comments often note its spreadability, strong sweetness level, and suitability for everyday spooning or baking purposes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Milk), Carob Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring, Hazelnut

Check Stockwell & Co Chocolate Spread 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stockwell & Co Chocolate Spread 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking
Vegan? Stockwell & Co Chocolate Spread 400G | Spoonful