Is Stollen Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
milk
diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS (21%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, ALMONDS (796), Water, CHERRIES (6%), Butter (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Egg, Dextrose, RUM (1.5%), Yeast, Orange Peel, Brandy, Whole Milk Powder, Lemon Peel, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Salt, Humectant: Glycerol, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Ground Spices, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Colour: Anthocyanins. May also contain other nuts and peanuts.

Check Stollen Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
FruityNuttyRichSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go